Privacy Policy

Data Subject

What information do we collect about you?

We will always collect and use your name, and we will ask you to prove your identity when necessary.

 

If you have asked us to stop contacting you (asked us to add you to our suppression list) we will also collect one or more of:

 

  • Your email address
  • Your fixed-line and/or mobile telephone numbers
  • Your social media handle(s)
  • Your postal address

 

We will also collect copies of any correspondence (including emails) that you share with us concerning your request.

Why do we collect this information?

You have invoked one or more of your rights under Data Protection legislation.

 

We will process your Personal Data so that we can meet our legal obligations under Data Protection legislation, which includes keeping records when we guarantee your rights.

Where did we get your information?

We have collected your Personal Data from you directly.

Who might we share your information with?

We will also share your Personal Data with British local and central government bodies and agencies; to the extent required by law.

 

We will also share your Personal Data with our other suppliers, such as those providing data storage, record-keeping and messaging services.  Such suppliers will process your Personal Data solely at our direction, and not for any other purpose.

What do we do with your information?

Where you have asked to be added to our suppression list, we will use your Personal Data to make sure that we do not contact you by one or more of:

 

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Social Media
  • Post

 

If you have invoked your Right to erasure (right to be forgotten) we will record your name so that we can prove to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) that we have honoured your request.  We will then securely delete all other Personal Data we hold concerning you, except where we must retain a portion of it to meet a legal obligation or have otherwise demonstrated an overriding contractual or legitimate interest why it must be retained.

 

In cases where you have invoked another right under Data Protection legislation, we will use the Personal Data you have provided to support our activities in guaranteeing the requested right.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

Any proof of your identity will only be retained until we are satisfied that we have verified your identity, after which it will be securely disposed.

 

When added to our suppression list, your Personal Data will be retained indefinitely to help ensure that we never contact you again in the future.

 

Records kept to audit our honouring of your Right to erasure will be kept for up to three years after we have agreed to your request.

 

Otherwise, we will retain the Personal Data you have provided when invoking your right under Data Protection legislation (including copies of your correspondence) for up to three years after we have handled your request.

What are your rights?

You can contact us at privacy@bforb.co.uk and:

 

  • Ask us to provide a copy of the Personal Data for you that we hold or process.
  • Request that we make a correction to the Personal Data for you that we hold or process.
  • Object to our processing of your Personal Data.

 

When you have invoked one of your existing rights you then may be able exercise further rights, including:

 

  • Requesting that we erase your Personal Data
  • Asking for our processing of your Personal Data to be restricted

 

If you wish to exercise any additional rights that are applicable, please contact us at privacy@bforb.co.uk.

 

If you are unhappy with our processing of your Personal Data; or our handling of a related request you can complain to the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or contact them by telephone on 0303 123 1113.

 

You also have the right to take legal action if you are not satisfied with our handling of your Personal Data; or how we deal with a related request.

Will your information be transferred overseas?

From time to time, our suppliers may store and process your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA), in the United States.

 

When this occurs, your Personal Data is safeguarded by our policy of using suppliers who have adopted European Union (EU) Model Clauses; or who hold a current Privacy Shield certification for their US-based operations.

What are our contact details?

This Privacy Notice is issued by Aces Holdings Limited.

 

Our principal place of business is 2 City Approach, Suite 7, Second Floor, Albert Rd, Eccles, Manchester M30 0BL, United Kingdom.

 

You can contact us:

 

  • By post, using the postal address given above.
  • By Telephone, on the contact number published on our website.
  • By email using privacy@bforb.co.uk

Franchisee

What information do we collect about you?

  • Your name
  • Your job title
  • The name of the organisation you work for
  • Your address
  • Your mobile and/or fixed-line telephone number
  • Your email address
  • Copies of your correspondence (including emails)

 

The details we collect are categorised as contact details and correspondence.

Why do we collect this information?

You are a contact at an organisation who franchises the operation of our branded networking meetings.

 

We will process your Personal Data under our legitimate interests, which are:

 

  • Franchising the operation of branded networking meetings and other duties and responsibilities as per your franchise agreement for the purpose of support and development compliance.

 

Should you have registered one or more of your telephone numbers with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) or the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (CTPS), we will only call you for marketing purposes if you have given your consent for us to do so.

Where did we get your information?

We collected your Personal Data from one or more of the following sources:

 

  • Yourself or from the details your shared with us during your initial franchise application.

Who might we share your information with?

We will share your Personal Data with British local and central government bodies and agencies; to the extent required by law.

 

We will also share your Personal Data with our suppliers, such as those providing data storage, record-keeping and messaging services.  Such suppliers will process your Personal Data solely at our direction, and not for any other purpose.

 

Can you opt-out?

Please let us know by sending a message to privacy@bforb.co.uk if you wish to:

 

  • Opt out of our direct marketing
  • Withdraw your consent for marketing by phone, where you have agreed to this in the past

What do we do with your information?

We will use your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

 

  • Direct marketing of products and services we provide to franchisees
  • Customer service
  • Account management
  • Product and service delivery

How long do we keep hold of your information?

Your Personal Data will be retained for up to seven years following the conclusion of the franchising arrangement, or our last correspondence with you.

What are your rights?

You can contact us at privacy@bforb.co.uk and:

 

  • Ask us to provide a copy of the Personal Data for you that we hold or process.
  • Request that we make a correction to the Personal Data for you that we hold or process.
  • Object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • When you have withdrawn your consent for our processing concerning one or more pieces of your Personal Data, request that we erase the relevant items.

 

If you are unhappy with our processing of your Personal Data; or our handling of a related request you can complain to the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or contact them by telephone on 0303 123 1113.

 

You also have the right to take legal action if you are not satisfied with our handling of your Personal Data; or how we deal with a related request.

Will your information be transferred overseas?

From time to time, our suppliers may store and process your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA), in the United States.

 

When this occurs, your Personal Data is safeguarded by our policy of using suppliers who have adopted European Union (EU) Model Clauses; or who hold a current Privacy Shield certification for their US-based operations.

What are our contact details?

This Privacy Notice is issued by Aces Holdings Limited.

 

Our principal place of business is 2 City Approach, Suite 7, Second Floor, Albert Rd, Eccles, Manchester M30 0BL , United Kingdom.

 

You can contact us:

 

  • By post, using the postal address given above.
  • By Telephone, on the contact number published on our website.
  • By email using privacy@bforb.co.uk

Guest

What information do we collect about you?

  • Your name
  • Your job title
  • The name of the organisation you work for
  • Your address
  • Your mobile and/or fixed-line telephone number
  • Your email address
  • Copies of your correspondence (including emails)

 

The details we collect are categorised as contact details and correspondence.

Why do we collect this information?

You are a contact at an organisation who may be interested in attending one of our franchised networking meetings.

 

We will process your Personal Data under our legitimate interests, which are:

 

  • Arranging and delivering business networking meetings

 

Should you have registered one or more of your telephone numbers with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) or the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (CTPS), we will only call you for marketing purposes if you have given your consent for us to do so.

Where did we get your information?

We collected your Personal Data from one or more of the following sources:

 

  • Yourself or one of your colleagues
  • Your organisation’s website
  • Publicly-available online directories, such as those offered by Chambers of Commerce
  • Mailing lists which we have purchased
  • An enquiry we received from your organisation
  • Referrals and recommendations from your business connections with your consent

Who might we share your information with?

We will share your Personal Data with British local and central government bodies and agencies; to the extent required by law.

 

We will also share your Personal Data with our suppliers, such as those providing data storage, record-keeping and messaging services.  Such suppliers will process your Personal Data solely at our direction, and not for any other purpose.

 

Where you create a profile on our online platform, we may share this information with BforB International Limited.

Can you opt-out?

Please let us know by sending a message to privacy@bforb.co.uk if you wish to:

 

  • Opt out of direct marketing for our franchised meetings
  • Withdraw your consent for marketing by phone, where you have agreed to this in the past.

What do we do with your information?

We will use your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

 

  • Direct marketing of networking meetings you may be interested in attending
  • Answering your questions, or providing you with further information you request
  • Discussing your potential membership of one of our networking meetings
  • Scheduling a networking meeting
  • Publishing meeting member details in an online directory of global members (where you have created a profile on our online platform).

How long do we keep hold of your information?

Your Personal Data will generally be retained for up to one year after the last networking meeting you attended, or eighteen months if you have not attended a meeting.

 

The information we use to schedule (or re-schedule) a networking meeting, once you have indicated you will attend, will only be used for this purpose for up to three months after the last networking meeting you attended.

What are your rights?

You can contact us at privacy@bforb.co.uk and:

 

  • Ask us to provide a copy of the Personal Data for you that we hold or process.
  • Request that we make a correction to the Personal Data for you that we hold or process.
  • Object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • When you have withdrawn your consent for our processing concerning one or more pieces of your Personal Data, request that we erase the relevant items.

 

If you are unhappy with our processing of your Personal Data; or our handling of a related request you can complain to the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or contact them by telephone on 0303 123 1113.

 

You also have the right to take legal action if you are not satisfied with our handling of your Personal Data; or how we deal with a related request.

Will your information be transferred overseas?

From time to time, our suppliers may store and process your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA), in the United States.

 

When this occurs, your Personal Data is safeguarded by our policy of using suppliers who have adopted European Union (EU) Model Clauses; or who hold a current Privacy Shield certification for their US-based operations.

 

If you create a profile in our online member directory, this is only available to guests, members, master franchisees and franchisees located in the European Economic Area (EEA) or a country whose Data Protection legislation is considered adequate by the European Union (EU).

 

While we restrict access to our online member directory to people and organisations as described above, a registered user can use it from any country with Internet connectivity.  This means that your Personal Data may be accessible in jurisdictions whose Data Protection legislation is not equivalent to the United Kingdom, which could mean you will not enjoy the same control over your information as under British law.

What are our contact details?

This Privacy Notice is issued by Aces Holdings Limited.

 

Our principal place of business is 2 City Approach, Suite 7, Second Floor, Albert Rd, Eccles, Manchester, M30 0BL, United Kingdom.

 

You can contact us:

 

  • By post, using the postal address given above.
  • By Telephone, on the contact number published on our website.

By email using privacy@bforb.co.uk

Member

What information do we collect about you?

  • Your name
  • Your job title
  • The name of the organisation you work for
  • Your address
  • Your mobile and/or fixed-line telephone number
  • Your email address
  • Copies of your correspondence (including emails)

 

The details we collect are categorised as contact details and correspondence.

 

If you pay for your organisation’s membership or meeting fees directly, we will also collect your payment details.

Why do we collect this information?

You are a contact at an organisation who is a member of one of our franchised networking meetings.

 

We will process your Personal Data under our legitimate interests, which are:

 

  • Arranging and delivering business networking meetings

 

Should you have registered one or more of your telephone numbers with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) or the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (CTPS), we will only call you for marketing purposes if you have given your consent for us to do so.

Where did we get your information?

We collected your Personal Data from yourself or one of your colleagues.

Who might we share your information with?

We will share your Personal Data with British local and central government bodies and agencies; to the extent required by law.

 

We will also share your Personal Data with our suppliers, such as those providing data storage, record-keeping and messaging services.  Such suppliers will process your Personal Data solely at our direction, and not for any other purpose.

 

Where you create a profile on our online platform, we may share this information with BforB International Limited.

Can you opt-out?

Please let us know by sending a message to privacy@bforb.co.uk if you wish to:

 

  • Opt out of direct marketing for our franchised meetings
  • Withdraw your consent for marketing by phone, where you have agreed to this in the past.

What do we do with your information?

We will use your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

 

  • Direct marketing of networking meetings you may be interested in attending
  • Providing member services
  • Scheduling a networking meeting
  • Publishing meeting member details in an online directory of global members (where you have created a profile on our online platform)
  • Processing payments received directly from you for your organisation’s membership
  • Processing automatic payments made by you for individual meeting fees

How long do we keep hold of your information?

Your Personal Data will generally be retained for up to one year after the last networking meeting you attended.

 

The information we use to schedule (or re-schedule) a networking meeting, once you have indicated you will attend, will only be used for this purpose for up to three months after the last networking meeting you attended.

 

Any payment details (for a payment method registered in your name) you provide for your organisation’s membership will be held for up to two weeks after the associated membership application has been made.

 

If you arrange automatic payments to cover the fees for meetings you regularly attend, using a payment method registered in your name, this information will be retained while you are associated with an active membership.

What are your rights?

You can contact us at privacy@bforb.co.uk and:

 

  • Ask us to provide a copy of the Personal Data for you that we hold or process.
  • Request that we make a correction to the Personal Data for you that we hold or process.
  • Object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • When you have withdrawn your consent for our processing concerning one or more pieces of your Personal Data, request that we erase the relevant items.

 

If you are unhappy with our processing of your Personal Data; or our handling of a related request you can complain to the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or contact them by telephone on 0303 123 1113.

 

You also have the right to take legal action if you are not satisfied with our handling of your Personal Data; or how we deal with a related request.

Will your information be transferred overseas?

From time to time, our suppliers may store and process your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA), in the United States.

 

When this occurs, your Personal Data is safeguarded by our policy of using suppliers who have adopted European Union (EU) Model Clauses; or who hold a current Privacy Shield certification for their US-based operations.

 

If you create a profile in our online member directory, this is only available to guests, members, master franchisees and franchisees located in the European Economic Area (EEA) or a country whose Data Protection legislation is considered adequate by the European Union (EU).

 

While we restrict access to our online member directory to people and organisations as described above, a registered user can use it from any country with Internet connectivity.  This means that your Personal Data may be accessible in jurisdictions whose Data Protection legislation is not equivalent to the United Kingdom, which could mean you will not enjoy the same control over your information as under British law.

What are our contact details?

This Privacy Notice is issued by Aces Holdings Limited.

 

Our principal place of business is 2 City Approach, Suite 7, Second Floor, Albert St, Eccles, Manchester M30 0BL, United Kingdom.

 

You can contact us:

 

  • By post, using the postal address given above.
  • By Telephone, on the contact number published on our website.

By email using privacy@bforb.co.uk

Prospective Franchisee

What information do we collect about you?

  • Your name
  • Your job title
  • The name of the organisation you work for
  • Your address
  • Your mobile and/or fixed-line telephone number
  • Your email address
  • Copies of your correspondence (including emails)

 

The details we collect are categorised as contact details and correspondence.

Why do we collect this information?

You are a contact at an organisation who may be interested in franchising the operation of our branded networking meetings.

 

We will process your Personal Data under our legitimate interests, which are:

 

  • Franchising the operation of branded networking meetings

 

Should you have registered one or more of your telephone numbers with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) or the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (CTPS), we will only call you for marketing purposes if you have given your consent for us to do so.

Where did we get your information?

We collected your Personal Data from one or more of the following sources:

 

  • Yourself or one of your colleagues
  • Specific enquiries referred from our franchise advertising partners and web sites
  • Publicly-available online directories, such as those offered by Chambers of Commerce
  • Mailing lists which we have purchased
  • An enquiry we received from you from exhibitions and business shows

Who might we share your information with?

We will share your Personal Data with British local and central government bodies and agencies; to the extent required by law.

 

We will also share your Personal Data with our suppliers, such as those providing data storage, record-keeping and messaging services.  Such suppliers will process your Personal Data solely at our direction, and not for any other purpose.

Can you opt-out?

Please let us know by sending a message to privacy@bforb.co.uk if you wish to:

 

  • Opt out of our direct marketing
  • Withdraw your consent for marketing by phone, where you have agreed to this in the past.

What do we do with your information?

We will use your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

 

  • Direct marketing of franchise opportunities we have available
  • Answering your questions, or providing you with further information you request
  • Discussing the potential award of a franchise

How long do we keep hold of your information?

Your Personal Data will be retained for up to a year after we have last been in contact with you.

What are your rights?

You can contact us at privacy@bforb.co.uk and:

 

  • Ask us to provide a copy of the Personal Data for you that we hold or process.
  • Request that we make a correction to the Personal Data for you that we hold or process.
  • Object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • When you have withdrawn your consent for our processing concerning one or more pieces of your Personal Data, request that we erase the relevant items.

 

If you are unhappy with our processing of your Personal Data; or our handling of a related request you can complain to the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or contact them by telephone on 0303 123 1113.

 

You also have the right to take legal action if you are not satisfied with our handling of your Personal Data; or how we deal with a related request.

Will your information be transferred overseas?

From time to time, our suppliers may store and process your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA), in the United States.

 

When this occurs, your Personal Data is safeguarded by our policy of using suppliers who have adopted European Union (EU) Model Clauses; or who hold a current Privacy Shield certification for their US-based operations.

What are our contact details?

This Privacy Notice is issued by Aces Holdings Limited.

 

Our principal place of business is 2 City Approach, Suite 7, Second Floor, Albert St, Eccles, Manchester, M30 0BL, United Kingdom.

 

You can contact us:

 

  • By post, using the postal address given above.
  • By Telephone, on the contact number published on our website.
  • By email using privacy@bforb.co.uk

Referral

What information do we collect about you?

  • Your name
  • Your job title
  • The name of the organisation you work for
  • Your address
  • Your mobile and/or fixed-line telephone number
  • Your email address

 

The details we collect are categorised as contact details.

Why do we collect this information?

With your permission, one of the members or guests at one of our franchised networking meetings has passed your details to another member or guest.

 

We temporarily hold your information in hardcopy form, using the same consent, so that we track some anonymous characteristics concerning it, such as type of opportunity or potential value of business.

Where did we get your information?

We collected your Personal Data from a member or guest at one of our franchised networking meetings.

Who might we share your information with?

We will share your Personal Data with British local and central government bodies and agencies; to the extent required by law.

 

We will also share your Personal Data with our suppliers, such as those providing data storage, record-keeping and messaging services.  Such suppliers will process your Personal Data solely at our direction, and not for any other purpose.

Can you opt-out?

Please let us know by sending a message to privacy@bforb.co.uk if you wish to withdraw your consent for our processing of your Personal Data.

 

What do we do with your information?

We will use your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

 

  • Extracting anonymous characteristics from referral slips passed at networking meetings

How long do we keep hold of your information?

Your Personal Data will be retained for up to two weeks following the meeting in which the referral concerning you was passed.

What are your rights?

You can contact us at privacy@bforb.co.uk and:

 

  • Ask us to provide a copy of the Personal Data for you that we hold or process.
  • Request that we make a correction to the Personal Data for you that we hold or process.
  • Object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • When you have withdrawn your consent for our processing concerning one or more pieces of your Personal Data, request that we erase the relevant items.

 

If you are unhappy with our processing of your Personal Data; or our handling of a related request you can complain to the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or contact them by telephone on 0303 123 1113.

 

You also have the right to take legal action if you are not satisfied with our handling of your Personal Data; or how we deal with a related request.

Will your information be transferred overseas?

No.

What are our contact details?

This Privacy Notice is issued by Aces Holdings Limited.

 

Our principal place of business is 2 City Approach, Suite 7, Second Floor, Albert St., Eccles, Manchester. M30 0BL, United Kingdom.

 

You can contact us:

 

  • By post, using the postal address given above.
  • By Telephone, on the contact number published on our website.
  • By email using privacy@bforb.co.uk

Supplier

What information do we collect about you?

  • Your name
  • Your job title
  • The name of the organisation you work for
  • Your address
  • Your mobile and/or fixed-line telephone number
  • Your email address
  • Copies of correspondence (including emails)

 

The details we collect are categorised as contact details and correspondence.

 

If you operate as a sole trader, or in a partnership, we will also collect the details used to make payments to you.

Why do we collect this information?

You are a contact nominated by one of our suppliers.

 

We will process your Personal Data under our legitimate interests, which are:

 

  • Arranging the supply of products or services, and the on-going management of such arrangements

 

If you operate as a sole trader, or in a partnership, we will also process your Personal Data in support of the contract covering our relationship, and to discharge our legal obligations to HMRC.

Where did we get your information?

We collected your Personal Data from one or more of the following sources:

 

  • Yourself or one of your colleagues
  • Your organisation’s website
  • A recommendation or referral from a mutual contact

Who might we share your information with?

We will also share your Personal Data with British local and central government bodies and agencies; to the extent required by law.

 

We will also share your Personal Data with our other suppliers, such as those providing data storage, record-keeping and messaging services.  Such suppliers will process your Personal Data solely at our direction, and not for any other purpose.

What do we do with your information?

We will use your Personal Data to communicate with you regarding the products and services you supply to us.

 

If you operate as a sole trader, or in a partnership, we will also use your Personal Data to:

 

  • Process invoices you submit to us
  • Make payments to you
  • Hold invoice and payment records to satisfy our obligations due to HMRC

How long do we keep hold of your information?

Copies of your correspondence will be retained for up to one year after your organisation ceases to be one of your suppliers.

 

Your other Personal Data will be retained until your organisation nominates an alternative contact in your place, or one year has passed since our last correspondence.

 

If you operate as a sole trader, or in a partnership, we will retain copies of your invoices, and details on payments we have made to you, for up to seven years.

What are your rights?

You can contact us at privacy@bforb.co.uk and:

 

  • Ask us to provide a copy of the Personal Data for you that we hold or process.
  • Request that we make a correction to the Personal Data for you that we hold or process.
  • Object to our processing of your Personal Data.

 

If you are unhappy with our processing of your Personal Data; or our handling of a related request you can complain to the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or contact them by telephone on 0303 123 1113.

 

You also have the right to take legal action if you are not satisfied with our handling of your Personal Data; or how we deal with a related request.

Will your information be transferred overseas?

From time to time, our suppliers may store and process your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA), in the United States.

 

When this occurs, your Personal Data is safeguarded by our policy of using suppliers who have adopted European Union (EU) Model Clauses; or who hold a current Privacy Shield certification for their US-based operations.

What are our contact details?

This Privacy Notice is issued by Aces Holdings Limited.

 

Our principal place of business is 2 City Approach, Suite 7. Second Floor, Albert St Manchester, M30 0BL, United Kingdom.

 

You can contact us:

 

  • By post, using the postal address given above.
  • By Telephone, on the contact number published on our website.
  • By email using privacy@bforb.co.uk